Legal Question in Criminal Law in Missouri

unlawful disposeal of percriptsion medication

next door neibour and unlce came into my grandparents house which i'm am living at , i'm disabled, and flushed her and my medacations down the toilet, a family freind was there at the time and witnessed the whole thing. they've done it several times even going as far switching the med's in my bottle so they don't match. all my docter's say what they did is criminal and to turn them in my question is what is the punshment for this type of crime and and so i have enough the eye witness, haveing to get ther perscriptions filled early and the doc's testamoney?

Asked on 6/19/07, 2:09 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: unlawful disposeal of percriptsion medication

What you described is horrible. If left unchecked, these people could kill someone. You need to report this activity to the police and seriously consider getting a restraining order against the folks that are messing with the meds. Don't wait til someone gets hurt.

The amount of jail time that the defendants would do, if convicted, would be determined by what crime the prosecutor can prove. It is too varied to give you more than a speculative answer. It could be from no time to ten years.

If they continue to do it, you need to act to prevent it from reoccurring. Act now.

Good Luck

Read more
Answered on 6/19/07, 2:48 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now