Legal Question in Family Law in Missouri

i would like to file to pay child support on my own. I see that to many fathers are not active enough and they wait until the mother files and they are ordered to pay. I would like to be proactive and pay before it comes to this. Can i do this? can i have a say in the amount? Thanks

Asked on 11/15/10, 1:16 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael R. Nack Michael R. Nack, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your question does not provide us with any facts at all. It seems to imply that you are not married to the mother of the child or children, or at least were not married at the time any child was born. If this is in fact the case, then you need to file a lawsuit to seek a judicial dertermination of paternity. The Judgment that you obtain will provide you with legal rights concerning legal and physical custody of the child or children,and also include an Order for child support. The amount of child support will be calculated according to law. This can be explained in more detail by your attorney at the appropriate time. If you are in my geographical area, I might be able to offer my services to you. I have handled hundreds of similar cases in the thirty-three years that I have been practicing law. If you would like to set up a consultation, please feel free to contact me at my office. In any event, whether you contact me or not, you should consult with an attorney who handles such cases. Good luck!

Read more
Answered on 11/21/10, 1:26 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now