Legal Question in Family Law in Missouri

Is it worth my while to take my ex-husband back to court for child support if I'm sure he's getting paid cash under the table?

Asked on 8/09/11, 2:12 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you have standing order for support, you may garnsih teh employer. even if they are paying fudns outside the normal tax structure, they may be hesitent to ignore a wage garnishment as yrou ex may be able to tesify agsint them if they pay him without ansering to you. (in that case, the employer could be made to pay all of the arearage owed, even if he earned less than that) Whether is worth the time and agrivation of filing anew claim for support, is one only you and yrou attorney can make.

If you do not already have an order for support, that tis another determination. There is not enough opportunity for you to supply sufficient facts and documents here to advise you as to that. You will need to confer in perosn with an attorney in yrou area. Many offer a free or low cost initial consultation. Take all your documents and be available to answer follow-up questions.

Good luck

Read more
8/09/11, 2:47 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now