Legal Question in Medical Leave in Missouri

how long do I have to apply for FMLA after missing work ?

Asked on 7/24/09, 10:26 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Very likely depends in some measure upon the nature and circumstances that have caused you to miss work. If you're sick or been injured(not job related), you can notify your employer of your desire to use FMLA leave (assuming you qualify).

However, if you've already been terminated for being absent from work, I'd say it's now too late to claim FMLA leave to cover your absence.

Read more
7/24/09, 10:57 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Medical Leave Act questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Medical Leave Act Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now