Legal Question in Legal Ethics in Missouri

Verbal Contract

If someone enters into a verbal contract under false pretenses, is that contract still valid or does that make the contract null?

Asked on 6/12/01, 7:43 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Charles Aspinwall Charles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Verbal Contract

Verbal contracts are just as valid as written ones, they are just harder to prove.

Any contract in which one party is mislead or to whom provisions are misrepresented is voidable for fraud.

Read more
6/28/01, 1:21 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Legal Ethics & Professional Responsibility questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now