Legal Question in Personal Injury in Missouri

I was hit by a street sweeper at a stop light. What kind of compensation should i expect?

Asked on 2/22/11, 1:46 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Harvath Harvath Law Offices-INJURY case representation
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Hi. I am a personal injury attorney in Missouri that focuses my practice on auto accident claims. I am sorry to hear about the accident, and I hope you are doing ok.

More detail would be needed in order to provide an estimate of the appropriate amount of compensation you should be legally entitled to. However, generally speaking, you are entitled to payment of all past medical bills related to treatment for your injuries, compensation for any lost wages, if you had to miss work due to your injuries, payment for pain and suffering, and compensation for expected future medical costs. I am not certain what type of injuries you sustained. However, certain types of injuries can entitle you to a substantial amount, such as back injuries, or neck injuries, that may require months and months of physical therapy. Personal injury attorneys have a good sense of the value of different types of injuries, based on experience, and knowledge of the legal system. Furthermore, statistics indicate that people who have attorneys assist with their claims receive 2-3 times more in compensation.

Also, there are specific time deadlines for filing a claim, and if the claim is against the city, the deadlines are much sooner. You also need to know if the insurance company is going to allege any negligence, or fault, on your part, or if they are accepting full liability.

For convenience, I can be reached via e-mail at mth2000@yahoo.com. Our firm website is: www.harvathmissouriillinoislawyers.com. I hope this at least gets you started.

NOTE: This answer is for educational purposes and does not constitute legal advice. The use of this site does not create an attorney-client relationship or privilege between the user and the attorney responding.

Read more
2/25/11, 11:03 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now