Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Missouri

I have a piece of land that my ex husband and I own. He died recently. They are telling me that this piece of land has to go to probate, because I would like to sell it. It is in mine and his name. So, I guess my question is: if I have my divorce decree, the death certificate, shouldn't the land be mine without it going to probate?

Asked on 2/22/11, 6:02 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Unfortunately, the opposite is true. Your divorce decree is prrof that you will nto get the other half of the land without going through probate. If you two had been married at the time of his death, then the land would probably go to you without probate. But, unless the property division Order states otherwise, your divorce severed the land ownership in two. Your ex husband's heirs or devisees will get his portion.

Good luck

Read more
Answered on 2/22/11, 8:01 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now