Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Missouri

what is tenancy in common in in real estate in missouri

Asked on 1/25/13, 12:06 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Very basically, it is a description of how two or more people may own the same property. There are many occurrences that can demonstrate its difference grok tenants by the entirety. Too many to fully explain here. The two most common are whether one owner can sell their interest without effecting the interests of the other(s), and whether one may rent the entire property to a non-owner, without the consent of the other(s).

Your Queston was so basic that the answer could not be useful in a specific situation. Perhaps if you were a but more specific in asking a Queston, you might get a response you could use.

Good luck

Read more
Answered on 1/27/13, 5:51 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now