Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Missouri

Is it ok,and legal to write on a sheet of paper and get my signature notarized of my final wishes and will? i am debt free and wish to leave something in my writing to my one brother and sister should i die. then i would stick it on my refrigerator for someone to find. i live alone. all my belongings are payed for,house 2 automobiles boat furniture etc.

Asked on 7/14/12, 2:40 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Michael R. Nack Michael R. Nack, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No. It appears to me that you need to consult with an attorney. Some of the items that you mention you maybe able to provide for by using a "t.o.d." or "p.o.d." clause. But, you may also benefit by having a legally valid Will drawn up by an attorney. If you fail to take care of these things properly, then your possessions will pass by the law of descent and distribution, and may not go to the person(s) you would prefer. Also, all of your possessions would be subject to administration throuh the Probate Court, and may be liquidated (sold at an estate sale). If you want specific items of property to go to someone specifically, then it would be best to consult with an attorney.

Read more
7/14/12, 3:14 pm
Richard Herndon Richard J. Herndon, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I'm going to answer a little differently -- Yes, it's ok; Yes, it's legal, BUT IT WON'T WORK!

Mr. Nack is completely correct - you need to see an attorney to assure that your wishes will be carried out.

Read more
7/15/12, 7:44 am
Anthony Smith LawSmith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

They are both right. If you are single when you pass, some of your assets may have to be sold to pay for the fees and costs of trending the others through probate. There are many advertisements for ways to press your estate without using an surgery. Many do not work, and cost the heirs more than thought you were saving by trying to do it on your own.

Read more
7/16/12, 11:44 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8784 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now