Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Missouri

spouse death no will

if spouse dies with no will does surving spouse have rights to land home is sitting without it having to be divided between death spouse's children. if surving spouse want to sell home,or does it have to go to probate

Asked on 5/09/07, 2:42 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: spouse death no will

There are several variables that alter the answers to your questions. Unfortunately, the facts as to those variables are not included within your posting. Yours is a somewhat complicated issue, and well worth the minimal expense of having a live attorney evaluate all the relevant facts before advising you.

Read more
Answered on 5/09/07, 3:27 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now