Legal Question in Business Law in Montana

I've recently accepted a position as marketing director for a local company. The previous director signed a media contract in December 2012 for 2013. She then left the job on 1/4/13. Upon my evaluation, this media contract is not in the best interest of my company and I would like to end it. Is it still binding even though it was signed by a director that no longer legally represents the company and only did for the first four days of the contractual time period?

Asked on 5/09/13, 9:46 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Edward Hoffman Law Offices of Edward A. Hoffman
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Whether the contract is binding has nothing to do with whether the person who signed it still works for the company. Assuming it is a valid contract, it was made with the company and not with the previous director. Business contracts would be almost useless if they were only valid while a particular person remained with the company.

Read more
5/10/13, 11:48 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Montana

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now