Legal Question in Family Law in Montana

Signing over the rights to my children-

Does it cost any money to sign over the rights to my children if my ex-wife and I are ine agreement to me signing the rights over? We are both re-married.

Asked on 11/25/08, 7:14 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Carolyn J. Stevens CJ Stevens|Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Signing over the rights to my children-

Yes, filing fees at a minimum.

Read more
11/26/08, 2:52 pm
Motty Stone Law Offices of Motty Stone
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Signing over the rights to my children-

What do you mean by signing over the rights? Is your ex's new husband going to adopt the children? There are filing fees associated with most court actions, and you would do well to get a formal Court order so that you cannot be forced to pay child support. Feel free to give us a call if you want to talk.

Read more
11/26/08, 3:06 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Montana

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88177 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now