Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Montana

law suits

i am being sued and cant afford a lawyer. What papers do i need to respond to this claim and what papers do i need to file a counter cliam?Please help.

Asked on 3/08/07, 12:36 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

David Anderson Mahoney Anderson LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: law suits

Need more info to advise. Need to see copy of lawsuit. If you can scan it & email to me it would be helpful.

Are you not working at all?

If no assets or income you may be judgment proof and don't need to worry about the lawsuit anyway.

Read more
3/08/07, 7:28 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Montana

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8817 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now