Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Nebraska

Reneging on new lease contract

On 11/14/01 I resigned a year lease for my apartment, which will renew in febr of 2002. I just found out that my job will be letting people go in febr and I may be one of those people, I have just recently been laid off in july of 2001 and barely making ends meet due to that. I am afraid that if i go through with this lease that i will not be able to pay them and I will end up getting evicted. Is there any possible way that I can renege on my lease seeing how it really hasnt started yet?

Asked on 12/15/01, 11:39 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Norman Denenberg Norman Denenberg
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Reneging on new lease contract

In the real world you can call the lessor and tell

your story and that you cannot honor the lease. Its

95% sure they will not chase you for a breach of lease contract.

Furthermore, they must use their effort to rerent and

its probably likely they can get another tenant.

Be careful to use up your deposit by not paying the last

months rent--or last few months if its more that

a one month deposit. best luck. don't worry about it.

Read more
12/15/01, 12:34 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Nebraska

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now