Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Nebraska

Inheritance laws of Nebraska

What is the laws governing inheritance of your parents estate in Nebraska.

Is it true that the eldest son or only son is the one that inherits everything or becomes the executor.

Asked on 7/18/07, 9:08 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Duke Drouillard Drouillard Law, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Inheritance laws of Nebraska

It depends on whether or not the parents executed a valid will. If there is a will, and its terms are not in conflict with Nebraska statutes or strong public policy, the terms of the will dictate who inherits and who serves as executor of the estate. If no will, then Nebraska laws of intestate succession dictate who inherits. The statutes are available to the public online. If you need help understanding them, you will need to hire an attorney.

Read more
7/19/07, 12:33 am
Robert J. Lenahan, Jr. Robert J. Lenahan, Jr.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Inheritance laws of Nebraska

Sorry, but I am not admitted to practice law in Nebraska and cannot answer this question.

Read more
7/20/07, 2:44 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Nebraska

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8785 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now