Legal Question in Business Law in Nevada

How does one initiate an examination of a judgment debtor?

Asked on 8/16/12, 9:03 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Joel Selik www.SelikLaw.com
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

In Clark County the instructions are found here:

http://www.clarkcountycourts.us/CivilSHC/small-claims/collection.html

Sample Questions to ask are here

http://www.clarkcountycourts.us/CivilSHC/small-claims/debtor-examination.html

Once you have a Nevada Judgment, you submit to the Court a filled out for for a Judgment Debtor Examination. You http://www.clarkcountycourts.us/CivilSHC/small-claims/forms/Motion for Examination of Judgment Debtor, Small Claims (Fillable Form).pdfcan find the for at:

and

http://www.clarkcountycourts.us/CivilSHC/small-claims/forms/Order for Appearance of Judgment Debtor, Small Claims.pdf

Henderson form:

http://www.clarkcountynv.gov/Depts/justicecourt/henderson/Documents/EJD Motion and Order - Int.pdf

Read more
8/16/12, 9:38 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Nevada

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88167 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now