Legal Question in Family Law in Nevada

If a divorce is granted in Nevada where there is no waiting period for remarriage, is there a waiting period if you want to get married in another state?

Asked on 4/22/12, 8:47 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed


Read more
Answered on 4/22/12, 12:37 pm
John Courtney John Peter Lee, Ltd.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Generally speaking, a Nevada attorney is not permitted to give advice with respect to laws of a state in which the attorney is not licensed to practice. You may want to ask an attorney licensed in the state where you wish to remarry.

Read more
Answered on 4/23/12, 2:52 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Nevada

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now