Legal Question in Family Law in Nevada

Family court hearings petition to be handeled over the telephone

How would I petition the family court to hold a pelimanary hearing over the telephone or how would I petition the court to change the hearings to Texas.

Asked on 1/20/05, 10:12 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

James Smith James E. Smith Ltd.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Family court hearings petition to be handeled over the telephone

You would have to file a motion in the Nevada Court to move the case to Texas or allow you to participate by phone in a hearing in Nevada.

Read more
Answered on 1/20/05, 12:08 pm
Carl Selesky The Selesky Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Family court hearings petition to be handeled over the telephone

I doubt you could get a court to let you appear by phone.

Carl Selesky

The Selesky Law Firm

6303 Beverly Hill, Ste. 1000

Houston, TX 77057-6501

713.780.9595

www.carlselesky.com

Read more
Answered on 1/20/05, 12:56 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Nevada

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now