Legal Question in Family Law in Nevada

RE: Unwed Mother Rights in Las Vegas, NV

My daughter is having issue about her ex-boyfriend who fathered her child, my grandson. His name was listed on the birth certificate naming him as the father of my grandson. Now, they are no longer together. Does he have the right to demand to visit his son? Does his parents have the right to demand to visit their grandson? There's alot of animosity between my daugher and her ex-boyfriend. Treats of "killing" my daughter was made by her ex-boyfriend via telephone and treats of bodily harm from the ex-boyfriends girlfriend via facebook was also made towards my daughter. Can my daugher be force by them to visit my grandson? What legal rights does my daughter have as far as custody or visitation in Las Vegas, Nevada.

Thank you in advance for your response and legal advice.

Asked on 11/05/11, 12:25 pm

2 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Wright The Wright Law Offices, PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, he has the right to visit his child and can enforce that right through the court. His parents have the right to ask for visitation, but the court is not likely to enforce grandparent visitation.

My recommendation is to hire a lawyer and get a custody order in place and bring to the court's attention the death threats. If the threats are serious enough, a temporary protective order may be issued.

Read more
11/05/11, 1:13 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Nevada

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

87822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now