Legal Question in Insurance Law in Nevada

I know a person who's insurance company pays them instead of the hospital, she then pockets all the money and files bankruptcy. she has done this a few times and was recently in the hospital for 2 months so she will be making bank! Is this legal?

Asked on 10/01/10, 10:46 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jonathan Reed Reed & Mansfield
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The bankruptcy court won't discharge her hospital debt under this circumstance unless she lies to the bankruptcy court and her attorney. If she gets caught, she's facing being prosecuted for a federal felony. Not a bright way to make money!

Read more
10/06/10, 11:56 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Insurance Law questions and answers in Nevada

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8785 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Insurance Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now