Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Nevada

In Nevada what is the minimum amount you are required to leave a child so they can't fight the will?

Asked on 8/06/12, 5:25 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Rick Williams Law Offices of Frederick D. (Rick) Williams, Chtd.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There is no particular minimum dollar amount to accomplish this. You can simply say something like, "To my son, John Q. Smith, I leave nothing upon my death." It is recommended that you name the individual, specifically, so he cannot later claim he is what is called a "pretermitted heir," or someone you simply forgot and mistakenly disinherited on the day you drafted your will. Some traditionalists say to leave a sum certain - such as a dollar - to preclude them complaining they got nothing at all.

Read more
8/08/12, 9:04 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Nevada

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

87822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now