Legal Question in Family Law in New Hampshire

Parental rights

In the state of NH, with a joint custody situation is a parent allowed to move out of state?

Asked on 1/12/01, 1:34 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

henry lebensbaum Law Offices of Henry Lebensbaum (978-749-3606)
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Parental rights

There are two rights: legal & physical. If you have joint legal rights, then the answer for the most part is no. If it is physical rights, then it becomes messier. As simple as the question is, I would need more data to provide a more meaningful answer.

Read more
Answered on 1/28/01, 8:18 pm
Roy Weddleton Granite Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Parental rights

depends upon what your divorce decree says and whether ex-spouse has a "legitimate" reason to move away. Most likely willneed court approval to avoid battle.

Read more
Answered on 1/29/01, 9:44 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in New Hampshire

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now