Legal Question in Medical Malpractice in New Jersey

is it against the law to have silicon for personal use. Say a person has a pumping party and the guy doing it does not have a license to inject silicon into lips. Is it even legal for him to have silicon and how does he obtain the silicon. I hope this makes sense

Asked on 3/06/12, 11:36 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kevin Begley Kevin J. Begley - Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

OH MY GOD! It is not just illegal, it is VERY dangerous! Getting medical silicone required a license, so if someone w/o a license is injecting silocone, it is probably commercial, not medical silicone! This can cvause DEATH! Report this person before they hurt or kill someone! Another issue with silicone, even when properly done by a licensed doctor, is migration. silicone can and often does mitrage, which can cause several nasty or disgusting medical conditions. Some pwople think it can cause auto-immune disease. PLEASE discourage anyone from going to a "pumping party", or EVER using an unlicensed doc for any kind of injections!!! Call the police and/or the NJ Board of Medicine 609-826-7100 (or [email protected]) or NJ Consumer Affairs at 973-504-6200.

Read more
Answered on 3/06/12, 12:01 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Medical Malpractice Law questions and answers in New Jersey


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now