Legal Question in Appeals and Writs in New Jersey

My son was convicted of murder1 , there was no prints,no dna,no weapon and no one who could put him on the street of the murder. Procicutors got 3 known criminals to help with information after this case sat cold for 2 and 1/2 years. These criminal all made deals on there own cases ,and 1 admitted that he lied to get out of his own trouble. These guys were the only evidence the DA had,and their credibility was bad since they all told different versions of the story. Please explain how does these things happen.

Asked on 5/16/13, 4:24 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Jef Henninger, Esq Law Offices of Jef Henninger, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

My guess is that he didn't have a good lawyer. Many people get convicted not because they did something wrong but because they didn't have a good lawyer

Read more
5/16/13, 7:20 am
Edward Hoffman Law Offices of Edward A. Hoffman
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Mr. Henninger may well be right. But it's also possible that the jury thought the witnesses were more credible than you do. Even the worst criminals very often tell the truth. The defendant is entitled to attack their credibility, but the jury can still believe what they say.

Read more
5/16/13, 12:24 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Appeals and Writs questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now