Legal Question in Business Law in New Jersey

My father had his friend help him run his business. The business has been around since the late 70's so it has a trusted name. Now his con artist friend some how pushed him out assuring him they would be millionaires. After looking at all he has done, he put bills in his own name (which are sky high), tried and failed 3 companies using my fathers revenue, and currently made a business with the same name (just more general). He claims that he is legally 50% because he put himself on the taxes as partnership and 99% profiter. My father is scared to take legal acts because his partners name where on many things and he was pushed out for almost five years (allowing and trusting him to make the decisions.) Should he even be scared? There are two business license that can prove he tried to cut my father out and paper trails should take care of the rest?

Asked on 11/11/13, 6:23 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Ronald Cappuccio Ronald J. Cappuccio, J.D., LL.M.(Tax)
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your father needs legal help right away. Do not delay. This sound like a serious situation where your father may have substantial liability as well as the loss of his business.

Good Luck!

Ron Cappuccio

www.BusinessEsq.com

856 665-2121

Read more
11/12/13, 6:50 am
Frank Natoli Natoli-Lapin, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

This is a situation that will require a proper and thorough analysis of all the facts, circumstances and of course any written agreements as well as relevant default statutes.

There is absolutely nothing anyone can say here that will be helpful other than encourage your father to seek the advice of a lawyer in private.

If you would like to discuss further over a free phone consult, feel free to contact me anytime that is convenient.

Kind regards,

Frank

www.LanternLegal.com

866-871-8655

frank@lanternlegal.com

DISCLAIMER: this is not intended to be specific legal advice and should not be relied upon as such. No attorney-client relationship is formed on the basis of this posting.

Read more
11/12/13, 7:09 am
Barry Gartenberg Barry F. Gartenberg LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I routinely represent clients in such situations. As noted by others who responded to your inquiry, there is little of value that can (or should) be shared in a brief Bulletin Board exchange. Also, it is important to move swiftly. So, please feel free to call me for a free telephone consultation to discuss the matter ASAP.

Read more
11/13/13, 6:01 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8784 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now