Legal Question in Business Law in New Jersey

Mediation

Upon a preliminary agreement do the parties involved sign a document of acceptance or is a verbal commitment enough for the courts to recognize the acceptance of the provisions of an agreement between the parties.

Is a change of mind valid or a request for interpretation after the fact unusual?

Should all agreements require signatures of acceptance and should the motion be witnessed and countersigned by representing attornys?

Thank you

Asked on 1/15/09, 5:03 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Robert Davies The Davies Law Firm, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Mediation

unless you are an idiot, you get it in writing signed by everyone.

otherwise, it is very difficult or impossible to enforce.

Read more
1/15/09, 5:09 pm
Jef Henninger, Esq Law Offices of Jef Henninger, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Mediation

How could I possibly top Mr. Davies' response?

Read more
1/15/09, 6:55 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now