Legal Question in Consumer Law in New Jersey

Used car return

I purchased a used car on saturday afternoon, I was very concerned that the price was well over what the car should have been priced at. The car was a certified used car, apon me stressing my concerns that the car was overpriced the manager then made 2 attempts to lower the cost from 23800 to 21600. Today i looked on a web site for the dealer and the car that I purchesed with the exact vin number was for sale for 19,500. Being that I've only had the car 24 hrs can I return the car?

Asked on 8/14/06, 11:17 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Davies The Davies Law Firm, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Used car return

this requires a little luck on your part, and speedy action. if you want to use a lawyer to try to force this, call me. i know of two ways to get out of deals like this, but i do not know if either one applies to your situation.

If you would like, give me a call; I am in northern New Jersey. I will discuss this with you; the telephone consultation will be free. I would be happy to help you out.

My contact information can be obtained from the links below, just click on the Attorney Profile link. Let my secretary know you found me through LawGuru.

Disclaimer: Your question and any response does NOT create an attorney-client relationship between you and this law firm. You can not rely on the statements made by an attorney given over the internet. The exact facts of your situation, including facts which you have not mentioned in your question, may completely change the result for your situation.

Read more
8/14/06, 11:20 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8806 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Consumer Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now