Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in New Jersey

I found out I have a warrant for my arrest over an old judgment over a debt. The courthouse clerk said that once a judgment is won, the creditors can come after you for 20 years? What is that all about? Isn't the statue of limitation on credit debt only 6 years? If I file bankruptcy will that stop all of this and stop the warrant from being enforced>

Asked on 9/18/13, 6:44 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Jignesh Shah Law Office of Jignesh J. Shah, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Statute of limitation is the time within which a lawsuit must be filed. Once you timely file a lawsuit, the judgment remains enforceable for much longer than the initial 6 year period. Whether the judgment can be discharged in bankruptcy depends on the nature of the lawsuit. I help people file for bankruptcy relief under the Bankruptcy code. You can call me for a consultation.

Read more
9/19/13, 5:54 am
Robert Davies The Davies Law Firm, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You need to talk to a lawyer to deal with this. Arrest warrant? That is really unusual.

Give me a call, make an appointment to come see me, and let's get moving on this for you. No charge for the first office visit.

I know people worry about how expensive a lawyer is, so I am careful to be as inexpensive as I can for my clients. Before you spend a dime, you will know how much this is likely to be.

Robert Davies, Esq. 201-820-3460

The Davies Law Firm, P.A.

45 Essex Street, Suite 3 West

Hackensack New Jersey 07601

Phone: 201-820-3459

Fax: 201-820-3461

Email: AttyRFD@optonline.net

Website: AttorneyRobertDavies.com

For more information on family law and divorce, see my website: http://www.attorneyrobertdavies.com

Please keep in mind that my response is just a general comment on your question, and not legal advice. Your question and any response does NOT create an attorney-client relationship between you and this law firm. The exact details of your situation and things that you have not mentioned in your question can completely change the response I gave. You can not rely upon what I have written, because I do not have all of the information that I need to advise you, I only have the very small amount of information that you put into your question. To get legal advice that you can rely on and use, please contact me directly. I would be happy to assist you.

Read more
9/19/13, 11:17 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now