Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in New Jersey

I have a judgment against a person for almost 3K, I was looking on njcourts website to see how I can go about collecting my money, it says I have options like wage garnishment and bank levy if debtor works or banks in NJ (http://www.judiciary.state.nj.us/prose/11383_ht_enforce_jdgmnt.pdf) . What if the debtor works and banks in a different state? What are my options?

Asked on 9/26/11, 4:56 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Corbett Corbett Law Firm LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You must then look to the collection laws of that State. All States are obligated to give full faith and credit to judgments of the several States. However the procedures for collecting judgments differ. In NJ, one has to have a foreign judgment docketed in NJ by filing another complaint here. That creates an NJ judgment that can then be collected. Other States do similar things.

See also: http://info.corbettlaw.net/lawguru.htm

Read more
9/26/11, 7:32 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now