Legal Question in Criminal Law in New Jersey

My friend was pulled over for DUI in Cranford, NJ. I wasnt driving but as a result of him I was asked to be searched as well. I was charged with 2C:35-10A(4) and 2C:36-2. Was is likely to happen to me and my record?

Asked on 11/16/12, 9:12 am

4 Answers from Attorneys

Jef Henninger, Esq Law Offices of Jef Henninger, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Depends on your record and a few other factors. I would need more information. Call me at 732/773/2768 to discuss.

Read more
Answered on 11/16/12, 9:16 am
Larry Raiken Larry S Raiken LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I also need more information but there are possible resolutions. Please call my office and make an appointment.

Read more
Answered on 11/16/12, 10:44 am
Ronald Aronds Law Office of Ronald Aronds, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

My office is in Cranford, I go to that court all the time. It sounds like you have an actual defense to this charge. If you are found guilty you are looking at having a criminal record, paying heavy fines, and possibly even facing jail time. Please call me to discuss this before you take any action on your own. I never charge for just talking to people about their cases. Thank you.

Sincerely yours, -Ronald Aronds, Esq.-

Read more
Answered on 11/16/12, 2:25 pm
David Polsky Law Offices of David W. Polsky
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed


This offense carries a maximum sentence of 6 months of jail time, $1,000 fine and a loss of license of up to 2 years-

With that said, it must be determined if you first have a defense. IF not, there are ways to plea bargain these matters to minimize or even eliminate these harsher penalties all together.

I focus much of my practice on defending these types of issues, and handle everything for a reasonable flat fee

Please feel free to call me at 973 686-9787- and I can give you a free consultation on the phone-

Good Luck

Read more
Answered on 11/19/12, 8:28 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88433 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Scott RiddleLaw Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLCAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now