Legal Question in Criminal Law in New Jersey

Loitering with an Intent

A month ago I was arrested in Paterson, NJ for ''loitering with an intent to purchase drugs''. I pleaded not guilty to the charge and have to appear in court tomorrow. I have never been in trouble before and was not there to purchase drugs, I was simply in the wrong place at the wrong time with the wrong people. I would just like to know what the maximum punishment could potentially be if the judge finds me guilty for some reason. I'm beginning to panic and would feel much better if I knew what the worst case scenario could be with this charge.

Asked on 11/28/06, 1:44 pm

4 Answers from Attorneys

Jef Henninger, Esq Law Offices of Jef Henninger, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Loitering with an Intent

You could be looking at fine of over $1000, probation, community service and jail time up to 6 months. Most importantly, you will have a criminal record. I would strongly suggest that you get an attorney to help you with this as there is a good chance, based upon my experience, that the attorney can help you avoid a criminal record.

My initial consultations are always free, so call me at 732/247/3340 and we can discuss your case.

Read more
11/28/06, 2:56 pm
Gary Moore Gary Moore Attorney At Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Loitering with an Intent

The offense is a disorderly persons offense and has a maximum sentence of

six months in jail and a $1,000.00 fine. If you have no prior record you will probably not go to jail upon conviction.

On the other hand you seem to have a defense and should hire an attorney.

Call me if you like.

Gary Moore, Esquire

Hackensack, New Jersey

www.garymooreattorneyatlaw.com

Read more
11/28/06, 3:22 pm
Savyon Grant Law Office of Savy Grant
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Loitering with an Intent

What happened today? I am an experienced criminal defense attorney. You are welcome to call my office for a free consultation.

Read more
11/28/06, 5:20 pm
Ronald Aronds Law Office of Ronald Aronds, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Loitering with an Intent

What you are charged with is called a Disorderly Persons Offense, and if you are found guilty you could be facing heavy fines, loss of your driver's license. If you really did not do this crime, then do not plead guilty to it. Plead NOT GUILTY and tell the judge you want to hire a lawyer. Please contact me at your convenience to discuss your case in more detail. Thank you.

SIncerely yours, -Ronald Aronds, Esq.-

www.njworkerscompensationlaw.com

Read more
11/28/06, 5:58 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now