Legal Question in Family Law in New Jersey

i am paying child support but not through the courts. my son turns 18 in a few months if I stop child support can she take me to court and enforce it upon me?

Asked on 9/03/13, 7:36 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

SAUL SEGAN SAUL H SEGAN ATTY AT LAW
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You should file a motion to modify or terminate the support. Don't just stop in your own.

Read more
Answered on 9/03/13, 7:41 pm
Jef Henninger, Esq Law Offices of Jef Henninger, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, you can't just stop paying. You need to file a motion. www njchildsupportattorney com

Read more
Answered on 9/04/13, 6:39 am
Robert Davies The Davies Law Firm, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

you need to get this taken care of. call me and I will assist,

Robert Davies, Attorney

201 820 3460

Read more
Answered on 9/05/13, 12:13 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in New Jersey


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now