Legal Question in Family Law in New Jersey

Shared Parenting and Unreimburse Medical Expense

My child support payments are based on ''Shared Custody''. Is my ex-wife (custodial parent) still obligated to cover the first $250.00 of unreimbursed medical expense per child per year? Also, when the kids are in my care, does it matter who takes them to various appointments (me or my new wife)?

Asked on 8/10/05, 7:45 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Gleaner Robert A. Gleaner, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Shared Parenting and Unreimburse Medical Expense

The Parent of Primary Residence (PPR) is responsible for the deductible as you have accurately stated it. Also, absent Court Order, any responsible person can take the children to their medical appointments. However, both parents can also attend those appointments, whether or not it is during their parenting time. Courtesy would seem to dictate that if a parent wants to take the child to the appointment during a time that is not their parenting time (and at a time that the other parent cannot), then the "non-parenting time" parent should be permitted to do so without the new spouse. Keep in mind that this advice is based purely on the little bit of information that you have given to me. There certainly may be other factors that would change my opinion. Further, no one can rely on advice from an attorney who has not been retained. Since it appears that you have not retained an attorney, you may want to contact an attorney who practices Family Law in New Jersey, in your geographic area, (either me or someone else) to discuss your matter in more detail. Only then will you be able to rely on the advice. If you call me, [856-546-8010] mention Law Guru and your first one hour consultation will be free. Good luck! Rob Gleaner

Read more
8/10/05, 7:59 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now