Legal Question in Intellectual Property in New Jersey

Hi,

My name is Mike, and i am a guitarist in a band. We are currently going through a "rough patch" and we have been experiencing a few lineup changes. Nobody has a copyright of our music (at least that I know of), so I was just wondering if that's something that I need to invest in. There is footage online of me performing these songs with the group, and there are also plenty of recordings. Would this serve as enough credit for me if a member were to try to profit off of a song? If a departed member copyrights it before me than am I out of luck? Any information about this would be much appreciated, thank you for your time!

-Mike

Asked on 1/27/13, 9:14 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Keith Singer Keith A. Singer, Attorney At Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Hi Mike You should contact my office for an appointment as there is not enough information in your question to provide an answer. Keith Singer, Esq. 732-749-3700

Read more
6/30/13, 5:13 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Intellectual Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now