Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in New Jersey

Disabled and facing possible eviction, what can I do?

I am disabled, fully, on SSDI. I cannot pay my rent and it is almost rent day. My Landlord likes his money on time or literally explodes, I can't pay him. I had to choose between medical care or payment of rent, and I haven't been able to see a doctor in 2 years because of the high rent. I can't keep going without medical treatment, so I had to choose not to pay my rent.

What can I do? How long will it take after rent-day to be kicked out?

Asked on 7/26/08, 10:43 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Gary Moore Gary Moore Attorney At Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Disabled and facing possible eviction, what can I do?

You should call the landlord court for a list of agencies who will assist you with rent.

It takes several weeks for a landlord complaint to come to court after the complaint is filed. If you are evicted it takes eight days for a warrant of removal to be executed.

Don't you have medical benefits from the government

as a consequence of your receiving SSDI benefits?

You should call the local legal services office to

see if they can assist you.

Gary Moore

Read more
Answered on 7/26/08, 11:00 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now