Legal Question in Legal Ethics in New Jersey

I was recently released from the county jail after almost 5 months for mistaken indentation! The charges were dropped but I contended my innocence from the start! I was told that I would be able to receive compensation for there mistake! I have all my paper work to prove my id! What are my chances of any preparations being awarded?

Asked on 6/08/12, 11:25 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Barry Kozyra Kozyra & Hartz, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You may be a candidate for compensation but you will get nothing unless you file your claim on time. It is important for you to move quickly or retain counsel to assist you.

This is an extremely fact sensitive problem that should be addressed with an attorney to determine your rights, if any, to the proceeds that you are seeking. We have a number of lawyers here who could assist you. Please call for an appointment if you are interested.

Disclaimer: Your question and any response given are not intended to create an attorney-client relationship. The response given is not intended to be relied upon by you or anyone else as it is based only on the limited information which you have provided. Other information is needed before advice can be given including facts which you have not supplied which may change the response to your question. You should consult with an attorney as soon as possible to assess your legal rights so as not to prejudice yourself.

Read more
6/08/12, 11:34 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Legal Ethics & Professional Responsibility questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8812 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now