Legal Question in Real Estate Law in New Jersey

Can my landlord cancel our lease?

We signed a lease for an apartment in NJ starting July 1. Our landlord did not have the locks changed or place cleaned by the 1st, so I sent him a letter telling him he has until the 15th to do it and sent him half of July's rent. He got the letter and threatened to cancel our lease. Can he do that? Also, only he has the lease with everyone signiture on it. Will that be a problem if we took it to court?

Asked on 7/07/06, 4:38 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Corbett Corbett Law Firm LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Can my landlord cancel our lease?

You are on reasonably safe ground. I would feel better about your situation if you were actually in possession of the premises. Today, you run the risk that the landlord might not honor the lease. Once you get possession, the landlord will have to sue in order to evict you for rent default. If that happens, you will get the opportunity to make your case to a judge.

If I can be of more help, feel free to contact me.

Read more
7/07/06, 11:31 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

87822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now