Legal Question in Real Estate Law in New Jersey

Hello, I am trying to purchase/have a piece of property passed down to me from a family friend of ours here in Sussex county NJ, but I am having a hard time in feeling secure that there will be no problems in the future regarding the title of this property. I want to feel secure in obtaining this property and that no one can be successful in claiming or obtaining this property in the future. Currently title insurance is becoming quite difficult to obtain.

The property went through a couple of tax certificates in the late 1900's , and in a recent title search they found no record of passed ownership prior to the tax certificates. Either those records were lost or no past owners existed.

The current owner foreclosed on property in the year 2000 and took it to superior court against "unknown owners, unknown claimants, their heirs, devisees, and/or any of their successors in right, title and interest"; and paid existing liens in order to obtain deed.

Because I don't know the state of limitation of anyone claiming a property after a foreclosure and not sure how effective a foreclosure would be on a tax certificate property and the problems that could occur in the future if anyone wants to place a claim on property, I thought of obtaining title insurance.

I hired a title company and they found no record of past ownership (unknown owners), and for them to insure property I would need to make sure foreclosure was done effectively and in me obtaining a land survey which would cost me thousands. I am trying to avoid having to get title insurance and having to spend allot in the survey, which once I have in my possession I could invest in survey but not now.

My questions are the following:

1. Is this foreclosure confirming enough that no one from the past can come back to claim property or say property is theirs? The judge in the foreclosure document did state the above as being barred from future interests, but what statute limitation is there where an "unknown" or passed owner can claim property?

2. Is quieting title an option in obtaining clean title from any problems with future claims? Or did the foreclosure obtain this?

3. How difficult is quieting title and what does it involve and can it be taken to court against the same description in the above, considering we have no record as to any specific past owner or person?

I greatly appreciate the information and assistance in this. It seems somewhat hard trying to get legal advise from lawyers who don't have any experience in title problems.

Thank you very much.

Asked on 8/02/13, 10:56 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Larry Raiken Larry S Raiken LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I have been a title insurance officer and am currently an attorney who deals mainly in real estate. We should meet with a title representative which would be no cost to you and I think many of your questions will be answered.

Read more
8/02/13, 11:04 am
Robert Davies The Davies Law Firm, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You will want to hire an attorney to straighten this out, and get a title insurance policy for you.

I have been dealing with real estate issues for many years. Give me a call, come in to see me, and let's get going on this. No charge for the office visit, and I will tell you what I see, and what you should do to close out these title issues.

Robert Davies, Esq.

201 802 3460

Read more
8/02/13, 1:29 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now