Legal Question in Traffic Law in New Jersey

expired registration card in Nj

Today I was driving and got pulled over for expired registration. It was 32 days over and I truly forgot. It had my old address on the card. I forgot to renew it. Well, I had 2 children in the car ages 4 and 2 and the officer demanded me out of the car and had my truck towed in the middle of the woods. I havnt had a ticket in at least 10 years. Is he allowed to do this? He said he originally pulled me over becuse my front plate was off, which I had in my truck. It took him 2 miles later to pull me over for the front plate!!! Are cops allowed to run your tags if they are behind you? I am extremely upset. This is going to cost me aa fortune!! Is this legal? I mean is the towing legal or do I just get a ticket?

Asked on 6/14/09, 4:56 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Jef Henninger, Esq Law Offices of Jef Henninger, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: expired registration card in Nj

The ticket is a big nothing. The big issue here is the towing. I've never heard of this before and I would call your mayor to look into this.

Read more
6/14/09, 5:38 pm
david bildner bildner law firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: expired registration card in Nj

An officer is permitted to run your plate, even if he did not suspect you of breaking any law.

Once he became aware of the expired inspection, he was required to have the vehicle towed.

While it may have been more appropriate under the circumstances for the officer to overlook the violation, he was going by the book.

Read more
6/15/09, 12:49 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now