Legal Question in Traffic Law in New Jersey

Hello,

My 21year old son was pulled over at night at a red light in a small town know for pulling over people. When he handed the officer his registration and insurance card, the officer went back to his car and came back with 3 tickets. One for expired registration (180.00) one for exp ins card (180.00) and one for no seat belt (which he was wearing). When the officer pointed out that the cards were expired,my son gave him the current ins card that was in a different envelope in the glove comp. The registration which was current had fallen between the seat. But the officer would not take them and stated he had already written the ticket so he had to go to court to show them. Our car ins. costs a fortune and is paid in full as is the car registration. Do you think a judge will wave the fee since we do pay out=r bills and he just happened to hand the wrong card to the officer? I find this situation a little unjust. would appreciate any advice when he goes to contest this in court. Thanks so much.

Debbi

Asked on 1/16/12, 9:59 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Robert Gleaner Robert A. Gleaner, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Not sure why you would believe that this was unjust. Your son handed expired documents to the officer and he reacted to what he was given. It is possible that the Judge would give you consideration once you get to Court. However, you cannot blame the police officer for doing his job; once the ticket is written, he is not permitted to do anything to cancel it. Only the Judge can deal with it at that point.

Keep in mind that this answer is given based on the scanty information you have provided. My answer may change based on other information. Further, you cannot rely on this answer since you have not retained me as your attorney. To be sure that you have accurate information and direction, you should consult with an attorney. Good luck. Rob Gleaner

Read more
1/16/12, 10:11 am
Larry Raiken Larry S Raiken LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You should have an attorney represent your son. thre are ways to downgrade the charges and pay lesser fines.

Read more
1/17/12, 7:50 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8812 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now