Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in New Jersey

My father passed away last September. I am a child from a former marriage. Am I entitled to a copy of his will or any part of his estate.

Asked on 8/11/10, 8:14 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Jonathan Chester Lindabury, McCormick, Estabrook & Cooper, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

As a child, by law, you are entitled to a copy of his will and Notice of Probate.

Although you are not entitled to any part of his estate if he had a will [i.e. he could disinherit you] if he died without a will, then you would be entitled to part of his estate as an intestate heir.

Read more
Answered on 8/16/10, 8:41 am
Steven Tarta Law Office of Steven W. Tarta
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If your father had a will, when it is submitted to Probate you. by N.J. statute, will receive a Notice of Probate. Receipt of the Notice of Probate means you are mentioned somewhere in the will and you can go to the county Surrogate Office and obtain a copy of the will to proceed further. Alternatively, if you do not receive the Notice of Probate, then you are not mentioned n the will as a beneficiary.,

Read more
Answered on 8/16/10, 9:40 am
Walter LeVine Walter D. LeVine, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Since you received nothing, I suggest you call the Surrogate of the County where your father resided when he died. The Surrogate will tell you if a Will has been probated or if the estate is in Administration (probate where there is no Will). If there is a Will, you can get a copy for a nominal fee, or go to the Surrogate's office and see it for free. As a natural heir you should have been notified if anything was done. It is possible you were disinherited or there was no probate estate.

Read more
Answered on 8/17/10, 10:16 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in New Jersey


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88433 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Scott RiddleLaw Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLCAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now