Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in New Jersey

Lottery Winnings

What type of lawyer/firm do I need that handle lottery winnings? Also can you remain in anonymous in New Jersey for the mega million lottery.

Asked on 6/19/09, 10:54 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Miriam Jacobson Law Offices of Miriam N. Jacobson
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Lottery Winnings

Probably the main advice a lottery winner will need is tax advice, both NJ State and Federal. Many winners should also be concerned with privacy issues, so that they are not deluged with requests for donations and outright scams that will take the winner's money.

Check with those lawyers as to what degree of anonymity may be maintained.

This response is not legal advice, since I do not have all of the information that would be required, and I do not have a representation agreement with you.

* If the answers to your question confirm that you have a valid issue or worthwhile claim, your next step should almost always be to establish a dialog with a lawyer who can provide specific advice to you. Contact a lawyer in your county or township.

* Another reason for contacting a lawyer is that it is often impossible to give a good answer in the Internet Q&A format without having more information. The unique circumstances of your situation and things that you may not have thought to mention in your question may completely change the answer. If you want to be sure that you have a complete answer to your question and an understanding of what that answer means, establish a connection with a lawyer who practices in the area of your concern.

Read more
6/19/09, 11:49 am
Richard Vallario Richard W. Vallario Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Lottery Winnings

You sound as if you are a winner and if so: congratulations. You probably want to consult with a financial planner and a tax expert. I can't imagine you would need any other type of legal counsel unless there is a dispute over ownership of the ticket, or something of that sort.

NJ has had a policy that they are entitled to publicize winners. Check the website for the NJ Lottery Commission where their rules and regulations should be posted.

Read more
6/19/09, 8:09 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now