Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in New Jersey

if two people live together for 10 years and one hits lottery winning . Is there any legally rights for sharing

Asked on 1/29/12, 5:42 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Robert Davies The Davies Law Firm, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I suggest asking very very nicely. And go pay a lawyer to research this and tell you whether you have any rights at all.

Read more
Answered on 1/29/12, 7:10 am
Walter LeVine Walter D. LeVine, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

More facts are needed. What, if anthing, is their history of entering the lottery? Do they both buy tickets? Have they discussed sharing any winnings? Is there more to the relationship than just living together? If they do not buy tickets together, have never discussed sharing any winnings and have no legal relationship, there are probably no legal rights. Different or additional facts could change this response. This is a response to an Internet question and the reply is not intended to be legal advice or as creating an attorney-client relationship.

Read more
Answered on 1/29/12, 11:07 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now