Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in New Jersey

When are real estate commissions deductible for NJ Inheritance Tax? We used the selling price of the house and deducted the real estate commissions.

Asked on 8/21/10, 3:05 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Steven Tarta Law Office of Steven W. Tarta
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

When the property was sold as directed by the decedents will

Read more
8/26/10, 3:43 pm
Jonathan Chester Lindabury, McCormick, Estabrook & Cooper, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

While the IRS generally allows the r/e commissions as deductions, for NJ estate tax purposes, it's more difficult.

In general, unless the Will directs that the property is to be sold, the r/e commissions are NOT deductable.

Read more
8/27/10, 6:01 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now