Legal Question in Business Law in New Mexico

gift tax

Can someone become involved in a gifting circle if they own a business? And will they be taxed for their gift.

Asked on 12/28/00, 11:35 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Charles Aspinwall Charles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: gift tax

Legitimate business gifts may be a tax-deductible expense at year's end, but the rules can be tricky. Check with your accountant before making any sizeable gifts to business clients. It matters not through what device a gift is made.

Personal gifts are exempt from gift taxation up to $10,000 per year, per person and per donee. Such gifts apply against the lifetime unified tax credit, however, so, again, consultation with a tax professional is recommended before making any appreciable gift.

Read more
Answered on 12/31/00, 10:17 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in New Mexico

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now