Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in New Mexico

Invasion of privacy

Is it legal to search you desk without you being present?

I work for the Corrections Department and my desk was searched during the graveyard shift. I didn't have anything in there but I feel that this was an illegal search and/or an ivasion of privacy.

Asked on 6/12/02, 10:42 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Charles Aspinwall Charles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Invasion of privacy

You have no expectation of privacy in your employment situation regarding your desk. It is provided by your employer who has a vital interest in seeing that there is nothing improper in it, such as illegal drugs, etc. While the action is distressing, it is within the law in the higher interest of the institution maintaining security.

The lesson is to not keep anything in your desk you don't want others to see.

Read more
6/13/02, 8:19 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in New Mexico

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Civil Rights Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now