Legal Question in Criminal Law in New Mexico

Probation violation

My friend was arrested for violating his probation. How long can he be held in the county jail before he sees a judge?

Asked on 9/16/05, 1:53 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Charles Aspinwall Charles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Probation violation

Theoretically, until he has served the term of his original sentence. Practically, until the judge sets a hearing. Your friend needs a lawyer to get things moving and resolved.

Read more
Answered on 9/16/05, 9:03 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in New Mexico

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88693 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now