Legal Question in Constitutional Law in New York

I am a principal in NY. My husband opened a math tutoring franchise in a different town, about 5 miles away last month. During an interview with a local newspaper, he mentioned that "his wife, a principal for the xxxxx School in xxxxx helped pick the location of the tutoring center". He made no other mention of me and I never made any statement to anyone regarding my husband's business. Someone searched the Internet and found my husband's quote and advised the superintendent of my school district. She was livid and advised me that she was going to seek legal action. I have continued to do my job and have not heard back regarding the possible legal action since I last spoke to her almost a week ago.

My question is... Based on the facts above, is there anything that appears actionable by the school district?

Asked on 2/07/12, 7:26 pm

2 Answer from Attorneys

Carlos Gonzalez Gonzalez Law Associates P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Generally many employers have an inherent non compete clause built into their contracts, this would not apply here...

I would assume from the facts you've given you will likely not hear from them again regarding this issue.

However, if you need legal assistance and would like to hire an attorney contact out office at 212-405-2234

Read more
Answered on 2/14/12, 5:27 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Constitutional Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

89033 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now