Legal Question in Business Law in New York

are employees who deal with third parties agents of their employers

Asked on 12/01/11, 8:52 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Paula McGill Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Agents as far as what?

Please provide more facts?

Is the third party attempting to bind the employer for an agreement purportedly made on behalf of his employer or some action that caused damages? Provide information regarding what the employee did, said, and/or represented.

Also licensed and practicing in New York

Read more
12/01/11, 7:21 pm
Walter LeVine Walter D. LeVine, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I agree that more facts are needed. In what context is question being asked? What roles and functions does the particular employee have in the business? There is a concept of apparent authority. but it is not universally applied.

Read more
12/02/11, 1:17 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now