Legal Question in Business Law in New York

I want to,manufacture my own private label clothing,is it legal to copy designs from runways but obviously it will be cheaper fabric,is it legal? I see a lot of companies copying runway designs of famous makers,even h&m, forever 21 and other contemporary clothing freely sell identical to famous makers clothing and shoes. If its not legal,can I just change couple small details,etc?

Asked on 4/22/12, 7:26 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Mark S. Moroknek Kelly & Curtis, PLLC.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No. It is not legal to copy designs of other designers without paying for the use, and/or obtaining permission first. Its copyright and/or trademark protected ; as a designer you should understand that.

Read more
4/22/12, 7:47 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now